?
Solved

Corupt profile.  I am getting the error message that my local profile is corrupt and system created a new Temp directory under Documents and Settings for me.

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am getting this error message when I log into my WinXP Workstation; Can not load the locally stored profile. Possible causes for this error include insufficient security rights or a corupt local profile.
I never created a user locally  Do I delete and then re-create my profile in Active Directory on the DC?
Is there anything I need to do on my computer asside from copying the files from \My Documents and copying the email folder?  
0
Comment
Question by:jvanderw
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 21814285
This problem is local to the laptop/PC you are using (unless you're using roaming profiles, where the profiles are located on the server).

Normally, I would locate my profile (c:\Documents and Settings\<Username>), and rename it (<Username>OLD or something like that, where <username> is your actual user name without the brackets!).

You'll need to do this when logged on as a different account with admin privilidges for that PC/laptop. Then simply log off, and log back on as yourself again, and this should have rectified the problem.

You can then recopy any data stored locally in your My Documents folder or Desktop folder from the profile you renamed (<username>OLD) to your newly created profile (which will now be where the old was - c:\documents and settings\<username>).

Let me know if you have any problems or questions?

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvanderw
ID: 21814446
Pete:  I just logged on as administrator (Network Admin not local) and I had the same thing happen.  I received the exact same error message and It put me in a \Documents and Settings\Temp directory just like my username which is jvanderw.  

I should problably log onto the workstation using the local administrator account, Yes?   What do you think?  I wasnt expecting this to happen with a administrator account as well.
-John
jvanderw
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvanderw
ID: 21814610
Pete:
I logged to the local machine as administrator and it will not allow me to change the \documents and settings\jvanderw directory.  It simply says access denied when I attempt.  Any ideas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21814773
?! The administrator should have access to do whatever they want! Are you at least able to right click on the Docs and Sets\jvanderw directory to go into the properties? If you can, check the Security tab to see that the permissions are set as...

If there's no obvious answers as to what account you should use there, stay as local admin, go into the Security tab of that folder again, click Advanced, go to the Owner tab, and you SHOULD be able to take ownership of that folder (you might have to click 'Edit' from the Owner tab, I can't remember!). Ensure that the 'Replace owners on subcontainers' etc box is ticked, and choose the local administrator as the account to take the ownership.

Once that's done, then try renaming the profile?

The only other thing I can think of is that somehow part of the profile is still in use by Windows, in which case just reboot, log straight on as admin and try again might do the trick... Although I think taking ownership is your best bet! :)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvanderw
ID: 21814840
Pete,
Will try that, thanks
-John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:varsur
ID: 21829423
Try using Profile Wizard which can reset your profile on your computer
You can download Profile WIzard from below link.
http://www.forensit.com/download.aspx

You can choose folder and then the new profile which you want to assign to.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jvanderw
ID: 31471039
This was eventually the tact I took to resolve my problem, although there were many many failed attempts,  I eventually got my workstation back using this meathod.  
Thanks.
0