[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE 6 and 7 will not work properly 'Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When Launching IE 6 and/ or 7  it will not work properly ... 'Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close. I've unistalled IE7 hoing this will fix the issue but to no avail. IE 6 has same error. MOzilla works fine...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mezone
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21814158
Hello mezone,

1. An addon may be interfering. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If IE will not stay open, go to Start>(All) Programs>Accessories>System Tools>Internet Explorer (no Addons).

2. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars like Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs like MSN and Goole.

3. Clear your cache.  Go to Control Panel > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

4. Reset IE settings.  Go to Control Panel > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

5. If no joy, run the System File Checker to repair any broken system files.  Go to Start > Run and type sfc /scannow
and hit OK.  You will need your Windows XP CD when asked.

6. Create a new user account in Windows.

7. If no joy, repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21814452
War1 has some great suggestions.  However, if you get to the point that none of them work, probably your only fix for this is to run the second repair from the XP install CD or reinstall XP.

Why and why does FF work OK...Because one of the dumbest things that MS ever did was to integrate IE to the OS.  FF is not perfect, but if it fails you can do a clean uninstall and reinstall and most likely it will come back OK.  You can't really do that with IE since it is basically a part of the OS.  I've used some of the things that War1 suggests and many times they work OK.  However, probably just as many times I get down to the part where the only fix is to do a real repair or reinstall of the OS...how stupid!!

If there is one single program that consistently I'll have problems with on my PCs (over 450) it's IE... The only reason I don't use FF at work is that there are somethings that we as a company have to access that have features specific to IE...bummer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21814711
mezone--Did IE6 work before you installed/uninstalled IE7?  If so can you use System Restore on IE6 to a date before the problem started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mezone
ID: 21815340
JCJmarron.. i tried a syustem restore but was unable to get a system restore. wierd...WAR1 # 1-4 worked!  thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21816296
mezone, glad the problem is fixed.
0