Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the pros and cons of Exchange hosting?

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm thinking of hosting exhange with a hosting company.  
0
Comment
Question by:tcfsams
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtran earned 750 total points
ID: 21814251
Pro:
1.  No Exchange to maintain
2.  No need to worry about email-borne spam, viruses
3.  No need to worry about email backup
4.  Minimal dealingl with MX, rDNS, SPF...

Con:
1.  Cost - can be costly since hosting companies charge by user and mailbox size
2.  Integration with internal AD
3.  Minimal control on how/what Exchange should behave or operate

These are just some points that I can think of right now
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:authen-tech
authen-tech earned 750 total points
ID: 21814262
Hosting Exchange with a hosting company and hosting it on your own are two very different things.  A hosting company will not be very different than using an isp to host your mail if they are any good.  You shoud be able to benefit from the functionality of exchange, such as shared calendars, inner-office mail, resource scheduling, and OWA.  If you have any problems the hosting company should attend to it.  It's only more costly to do it that way than to host it yourself, but other than that, as long as you don't have a terrible hosting service it should be good.  Make sure they can setup you up with RPC over HTTP (outlook anywhere) so you can use outlook like normal and not have to worry about logging into OWA or messing with a VPN to get your mail.

See this question for more info:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21504854.html


Hope that helps!
0