Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CMD Command to add preferred wireless networks

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-23
Okay, so I'm trying to make my life a little easier for the future as I continue to receive and setup new laptops for my company.  I'm a big fan of batch files which do 98% of the work for me.  Thus I already have a batch that copies all the necessary install files onto the computer, installs them silently, uninstalls all the BS Dell software that comes standard silently, etc.  My next item I'd like to add to that new pc batch is some way to add preferred wireless networks, including the WEP key so that I don't have to manually go in and add them.  I like to do this so that when the laptop is handed out, I don't get a phone call saying 'how do i connect to the wireless?'.  Instead I like it when i've pre-added these wireless networks and the wireless connects automatically when in range.  So to sum it all up...I'm looking for the command that I would need to use to add preferred wireless networks.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CMHowes
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 21815202
Seems to be possible if you have e profile file describing the WLAN interface, see http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/f435edbe-1d50-4774-bae2-0dda33eaeb2f1033.mspx?mfr=true ("Netsh Commands for Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN)"). Even though that's W2k8, that could work with XP also:
netsh add profile filename=C:\Users\WirelessUser\Documents\profile1.xml interface="Wireless Network Connection"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21815550
Microsoft neglected to make most aspects of wireless networking scriptable in versions of Windows prior to Vista.  You're probably going to have to look into third-party tools for this on XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CMHowes
ID: 21846695
Is there a way to export a wireless profile from XP into an XML file like that so that I would be able to try to import it into another machine using the netsh command?  
0