Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rounding problem in SQL 2005

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have data for a particular row. the value as shown when i open the table is 0.02222499999999999998 and when i execute a query in the SQL management studio, the value returned is 0.022225. how can i make the query return the exact data in the table and not the rounded value.
0
Comment
Question by:jealanish
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rickchild
ID: 21814410
I am sure someone will come in with a better solution, but see this:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/Formatting_in_SQL.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jealanish
ID: 21814561
It does not really help me as the value that is retrieved is 0.022225 and so whatever operation you do is based on this. i see the value as 0.02222499999999999998 in the table.  lets say i have a table expt in which i have two columns one is name of type varchar2 and the other is floatvalue of type float. insert into expt values('jealani' , 0.02222499999999999998). now when i execute the query 'Select * from expt". i need to see "Jealani   0.02222499999999999998 " as the output. i need the exact value what i see in the table in the table view mode.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 21815774
Sounds like you are using a float. which is an approximation to the real value. Make sure your datatype is either REAL or FLOAT when retrieving, or if decimal, has sufficent scale to accommodate such as decimal(24,18). When using float, some of the views like tableview will attempt to round back. Better if possible to use a high scaled number rather than the numerical approximation of a float column...
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 21816012
just to show the "behaviour":
set nocount on
declare @i1 float
declare @i2 float
declare @f float
 
set @i1 = 1
set @i2 = 3
set @f = @i1/@i2
 
select @f f 
select cast(@f as varchar(1000)) v
select cast(@f as decimal(20,18)) d
 
returns:
 
                     f
----------------------
     0,333333333333333
 
v
----------------------------------------------
0.333333
 
                                      d
---------------------------------------
                   0.333333333333333310

Open in new window

0