Solved

Have a dns issue

Posted on 2008-06-18
14
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi Guys

I have a DNS issue i have a AD domin that was setup as mycompany.com so when the users try access their own home page mycompany.com they can not surf the page but works fine outside anyone any ideas on how to work around this?

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nostrasystems
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darkmooink
ID: 21814330
is it hosted in your local network?
if so this is a common problem that i am unable to resolve but im sure that someone will be able to help
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieran_Burns earned 500 total points
ID: 21814362
Presumably you have your home web-site internally published and using an internal IP address?

You need to add a A host entry on your internal DNS Server to point to the INTERNAL address of this server

e.g. www.mycompany.com resolves to 123.123.123.123 externally

You add an A entry in the mycompany.com lookup zone called WWW and give it the IP address of the Server (e.g 10.0.0.1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 21814377
the server is hosted externally?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darkmooink
ID: 21814395
or if you don't have an internal dns server then you can make a sub domain that will point to the local ip and is only used for internal use because it wont work externally
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 21814430
sorry i ment to say the mycompany.com website is hosted externally
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21814451
If you ping the address of the web server what IP address do you get?

I'm assuming it will be an internal address - in which case you do the opposite of what I originally suggested and manually add the EXTERNAL ip address of the web-site in the DNS forward lookup zone

Or have you created a web-site with the exact same name as the Internal domain name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 21814467
someone else did but i think they have created a ad domain with the exact same name as the external web domain
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21814511

You're trying to access the external website on mydomain.com rather than www.mydomain.com?

It gets tricky because AD won't let go of mydomain.com if it's the name of the AD Domain. It's used for Group Policy distribution, joining the domain by using "mydomain.com", Distributed File System, etc, etc.

You can work around it as follows:

1. Ensure that the website responds on www.mydomain.com
2. On each of the Domain Controllers install IIS (if not already)
3. Make a Web Site on each DC and set it to Redirect to www.mydomain.com

It ain't pretty, but it would get around the issue while still allowing some access with just the domain name.

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21814512
Because your domain is using the same FQDN as your internet domain you will need to manually manage any external DNS records internally. This is due to the fact that your DC's believe they are in charge of the FQDN.

So for a website at mycompany.com you need to open the DNS managment console, browse to your zone (mydomain.com) and create a new A record called "www", this should resolve the to external IP address of the website www.mydomain.com. Users will be able to now access that website, however they will require the use of the fully address "www.mydomain.com" for this to work.

Any other internet DNS records such a "mail.mydomain.com", "owa.mydomain.com" etc etc will have to manually added and maintained internally on your domains DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21814514
The best solution I can think of is to rename the external Web site to www.mycompany.com because renaming the Domain would be a complete nightmare.

Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 21814515
i fixed it, added an a host record on our internal dns server called www using the ip from an nslookup on mycompany.com from the outside

thanks guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 21814521
sorry raptorjb007 just the fix before u posted up but ur solution is correct too :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21814530
Which was what I said second :-)

Glad to see it worked!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 21814621
sorry Kieran_Burns so u did ur the winner :)
0