Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the file marsufix.exe (Virus, Spyware) What does it do exactly?

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
10,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What is the file marsufix.exe (Virus, Spyware) What does it do exactly?
0
Comment
Question by:the-real-guldukat
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 375 total points
ID: 21818652
marsufix.exe (marsupilamifix.exe) is a program that hacked/reset a program's free trial period. In NOD32 antivirus, the marsupix.exe will reset the trial period back when it's over so NOD32 will always be in a free trial thingie, it's like a never-ending trial period I guess.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21821751
Yeah this is a crack file for the english version of the antivirus program "Eset nod32".

http://spywarefiles.prevx.com/RRHFCD44588839/MARSUPILAMI+FIX.EXE.html
0