Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

If I drop BackupExec what shoud I buy

Posted on 2008-06-18
12
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
EE

I just got a quote for version 12 of BackupExec and I'm taking my heart medication as I write this.  So can someone make a recommendation of a full featured leading backup application that is less money than BackupExec and is top notch?  Backing up AD, Exchange and Linux.  Will be moving to large vmware environment soon but I want traditional Full/Incremental/Differential and not just snapshots or images.  We own Acronis for imaging.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDemerjian
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Newkid34
ID: 21815529
JohnDemerjian:

try BackupAssist it is a very useful and inexpensive program, compared to the other backup programs out there.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Newkid34
Newkid34 earned 400 total points
ID: 21815546
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 21815618
thanks i'll check it out.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JasonSTL739
ID: 21816086
I know you mentioned the need for traditional backups, but you might take a look at Vizioncore's vRanger:  http://www.vizioncore.com/vRangerPro.html

If you are on a limited budget, you might also consider Microsoft's DPM.  It is pretty affordable and quite full-featured.
http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/dpm/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 21820669
Jason
good suggestions thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rikketyrik
ID: 21831449
How much data are you backing up? Online backups (such as Live Vault) may be an option depending on the amount of data you have. After a point, it is more cost effective to go with traditional backups.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 21831562
rikketyrik

8TB
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rikketyrik
Rikketyrik earned 400 total points
ID: 21832139
Online will be very prohibitive in terms of cost then. You think you had a heart atack with Symantec....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JasonSTL739
ID: 21832345
Microsoft DPM is the move.... download it and try it out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rikketyrik
ID: 21832528
Isn't DPM an image type of backup? Can it backup/restore individual files and folders?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonSTL739 earned 1200 total points
ID: 21832622
Nope, it can do basically what Backup Exec does...  An of course also understands Exchange, etc...  And it is cheap.  Probably like $1k to do everything needed in this thread.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 21849547
Jason

I'll definitely check that out.  Good suggestion.  I'll close this up guys, thanks.
0