Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP laptop fails to start

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
A HP Compaq laptop only starts after 6+ hours of pause, and then runs for about 5 mins and shuts itself down.
After that, any attempt to open it will result in the fan starting to spin, power led lights green then immediately turns off, after which the battery light turns orange, after which the laptop turns off.
What I done so far:
- cleaned the laptop from dust
- replaced the thermal paste (with arctic silver 5)
- cleaned the fan
- tried running the laptop with no memory or hard disk
- tried running with no battery (directly connected to the outlet)
- reset the bios

Everything leads to the same result.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dcsquare
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
1nmisri earned 750 total points
ID: 21815286
I know you don't want to hear it, but it sounds like the MotherBoard is fried. You can try and talk to HP support or you can take it an HP dealer and see if they can diagnose the issue, but that will probably ost you a couple of bucks.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 750 total points
ID: 21815343
I tend to agree with the above statement. The only other suggestion I would make is to remove the hard drive and optical drive to see if they are contributing to the problem.
Ram can also be problematic and cause starting problems. Have you reseated the ram or just used one stick(if more than one is used) switched ram slots?
0