?
Solved

How do you configure and auto reply message from the client side (Outlook 2007) without using Out of Office?

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do you configure and auto reply message from the client side (Outlook 2007) without using Out of Office?

Our Sales Department head has requested that we make this configuration for his e-mail and he does not want the sender of the e-mail to see any content referring to Out of Office in the auto repky message.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mmatzko
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 21814490
Make  rule to reply using a specific template when mail is received through the relevant account.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 500 total points
ID: 21814556
How to Define a Rule to Send an Automatic Reply
1. On the Tools menu, click Rules Wizard.
2. In the Rules Wizard dialog box, click New.
3. Under Which type of rule do you want to create, click the Check messages when they arrive check box, and then click Next.
4. Under Which condition(s) do you want to check, click to select the Sent Only To Me check box, or any other criteria that you want, and then click Next.
5. Under What do you want to do with the message, click to select the have server reply using a specific message check box.
6. Under Rule Description, click the underlined phrase a specific message. If this is the first time that you have created a server-side rule, click Yes when you receive the following prompt:
You are creating a rule that will be incompatible with versions of Outlook earlier than Outlook 2000. If you create this rule, you cannot use your rules with Outlook 98 and earlier versions. For more information, search for help on "Upgrading Rules." Are you sure you want to create this rule
NOTE: This prompt only occurs once. If you use these steps again, you will not receive this prompt.
7. In the Rule Description, click a specific message.
8. In the untitled message View menu, type the subject and the message body that you want to be sent, and then click Save and Close.
9. Complete the Rule Wizard instructions, click Finish and then click OK.
NOTE: Outlook does not have to be running for the Rules Wizard to automatically reply with a specific message. Also, you can configure Outlook to periodically check for new messages, and to hang up when it has completed sending and receiving messages
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmatzko
ID: 31468444
This was exactly what we needed.  Thank you for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21815095
No Problem
0