[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP  simple comparison (validation) question

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a web form input text field where i want the user to enter a 5 digit zipcode.
What is the best way (in php, not JS) to make sure it's 5 digits 0-9
I've tried  < and > comparisons, but characters evidently get converted to integers and some short strings can fall within the 0-99999 range.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 668 total points
ID: 21814616
There are a number of PHP ZIP code validation scripts available, which helps you to avoid reinventing the wheel. One common one is here:

http://www.hotscripts.com/Detailed/46060.html
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 668 total points
ID: 21814619
assuming the name of your field is zipcode:
if( preg_match('/^\d\d\d\d\d([-]\d\d\d)?$/', $_REQUEST['zipcode']) )
{
 $zip = $_REQUEST['zipcode'];
 echo "$zip  is valid";
}
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 664 total points
ID: 21814627
try to validate:

if (!preg_match('/^\d{5}$/', $zipcodeToValidate) {
 // invalid zip code
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 31468445
thanks to you all.  (simultaneously)
0