Solved

How to select route for specific traffic

Posted on 2008-06-18
10
236 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a router with 3 connections:
1. Frame relay back to coporate office
2. Frame relay to secondary office
3. Dial on demand connection for failover
I have all of my internet traffic going to the secondary office on the circuit named Int S 1.2 128.103.0.2
I have all of my exchange traffic going to my email server on circuit named Int S 1.1
When just one of these circuits fail, the roouter kicks over to the dial on demand circuit.
I would like to have the above traffic routes stay the same, but I only want the dialback circuit to kick in if BOTH of the other circuits are unavailable.
I have a drawing of my topology and the traceroute is from the 128.3.0.3 server.
Thoughts anyone?
fife-router-issue.jpg
tracert.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:redcell5
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21815552
maybe you can try this way:
----------------
- ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s1.2 (your primary internet)
- ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s1.1 10 (your secondary internet)
- ip route 128.0.1.0 255.255.255.0 s1.2  (your exchange traffic)
- & your other routes.
----------------

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21818868
Why are you using IP addresses assigned to Berkley National Laboratory, Harvard, Ford ,etc ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcell5
ID: 21821285
kdearing...that's not any help....
kanlue
do you mean:
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.103.0.1
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.203.0.1 50
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.200.0.1 250
ip route 128.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 128.203.0.1 (all exchange traffic)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21822092
yes, that's correct.
--------------
! your primary internet connection through s1.2 interface
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.103.0.1

! your backup internet connection through s1.1 interface
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.203.0.1 50

! your backup dial-up connection
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.200.0.1 250

! your exchange traffic
ip route 128.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 128.203.0.1
--------------

hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcell5
ID: 21822703
kanlue....this is from the cicso config file...look at the backup delay and back up interface lines....should I remove this if I put the async in as a 3 default route?  Will the async dial when traffic goes to it?


interface Serial1.1 point-to-point
 description WAN CONNECTION TO NORFOLK DHEC.577331
 backup delay 30 30
 backup interface Async1
 ip address 128.203.0.2 255.255.0.0
 no ip route-cache
 no ip mroute-cache
 frame-relay class vcfif
 frame-relay interface-dlci 100  
!
interface Serial1.2 point-to-point
 description WAN Connection to Chester MCI
 ip address 128.103.0.2 255.255.0.0
 no ip route-cache
 no ip mroute-cache
 frame-relay interface-dlci 225  
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcell5
ID: 21825276
Also,
Can I use the back dial for the serial PVC instead of the DLCI?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kanlue earned 500 total points
ID: 21825468
Sorry, redcell5, i might make a mistake in my previous reply.

here is the better one:
--------------
! your primary internet connection through s1.2 interface
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.103.0.1

! your backup internet connection through s1.1 interface. when the route to 128.103.0.1 is down,
! this route will be picked up.
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.203.0.1 50

! your backup dial-up connection: when interface s1.1 goes down, the async1 will be dialed since it's
! the backup interface.
interface Serial1.1 point-to-point
 description WAN CONNECTION TO NORFOLK DHEC.577331
 backup delay 30 30
 backup interface Async1
 ip address 128.203.0.2 255.255.0.0
 no ip route-cache
 no ip mroute-cache
 frame-relay class vcfif
 frame-relay interface-dlci 100  
!

! your exchange traffic
ip route 128.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 128.203.0.1
--------------

hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcell5
ID: 21830269
can I move the back up dial connection to the S1 interface and have it only go into effect when the PVC goes down not the individual DLCI?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redcell5
ID: 31468449
good point and I tested and it works....thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21831920
do you mean when the interface s1.2 goes down, the dial up will pick up the internet traffic instead of directing all the internet traffic through s1.1?
from your configuration, both s1.2 and s1.1 are connecting with FR-PVCs, and each PVC has one DLCI, right?

0