Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MFC: verifying Edit Control input

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm having some trouble verifying MFC Edit Box data (the box where users type in data). Here's what I need to verify:

- the user types an integer into the edit box, which can be negative
- the verification function should ensure the integer is within a certain range
- if it is an illegal value, it must be changed to some default legal value

The verification function is trivial, but what Edit Box event it is attached to is causing issues. Right now I have the input verification even attached to "EN_CHANGE" but that seems to be causing problems since it runs on every character types. Is there a more appropriate input to attach the verification function to?

Is there a way to not verify the Edit Box data until the user is done inputting? Perhaps by hitting enter or something?
0
Comment
Question by:Fippy_Darkpaw
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 21814778
See http://www.codeproject.com/KB/edit/ValidatingTextBoxControls.aspx ("Validating Edit Controls") - this article comes with full source code and demonstrates how to do that.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 21814807
Sorry, wrong link, the above is managed code. See http://www.codeproject.com/KB/edit/validatingedit.aspx ("Validating Edit Controls"). The same applies, full source code - even the author is the same person.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 600 total points
ID: 21819880
You must handle EN_KILLFOCUS:

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CYourDlg, CDialog)
      ON_EN_KILLFOCUS(IDC_EDIT1, OnEnKillfocusEdit1)
END_MESSAGE_MAP()

void CYourDlg::OnEnKillfocusEdit1()
{
      // do something here...
}
0