Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to delete folder from share on Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2008-06-18
14
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good Morning,

I'm currently unable to delete a folder contained in a share on a Windows 2003 Server.
When trying to delete the folder i receive the error message ' Cannot Delete file: Cannot read from the source file or disk '
If i right click and select properties on the folder there isn't a security tab available.
I tried taking ownership of the entire share, but i still cannot delete the folder.
I have Administrative privileges on the server.
Rebooting the server also does not make any difference.
Any ideas would be much appreciated.

Thanks,

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewLeg
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21814672
You mentioned that you had access directly to the server can you go to the actual path that that folder is on and delet from there?

Andres
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewLeg
ID: 21814692
Hi Andres,

That's where i'm receiving the error message, directly on the server.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21814782
Take ownership of the folder - not the share - then delete it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AndrewLeg
ID: 21814813
I'm unable to take ownership of the folder as there isn't a secuity tab when i select properties on the folder.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 21814863
Permission screwed up sometimes due to the disk error. You may want to run chkdsk /f on the partition, which the folder resided then reboot the server to make sure Security tab is back.

K
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21814903
agree with Inkevin...reboot and check again...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21819132
These may be DOS Based permissions. Go to start>>Run>>type cmd: navigate to the folder that this problem child folder resides in. Type attrib and see if it has any dos based attributes that don't use kerberose permissions to it.

Another thing I found that works is to change the folder name. Instead of foldername, change the name to foldername.tmp. Then, try to deleted it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewLeg
ID: 21864221
I've now run chkdsk /f on the partition but i'm still getting the ' Cannot Delete file: Cannot read from the source file or disk ' error when trying to delete the folder, and the security tab is still not showing under properties for the folder.

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewLeg
ID: 21864254
Unable to change the folder name ' Cannot rename file: Cannot read from the source file or disk '.

The psucurity tab was available before the problem started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewLeg
ID: 21864256
sorry, can't type :)

I meant the security tab was available before the problem started.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 21870716
Try to boot in Safe Mode (F8 while windows is booting) to see if you can delete or access the security tab on the folder.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewLeg
ID: 22222275
Ok, so i tried booting in safe mode then accessing the folder and i'm still getting the same error message.
Any ideas ?

Thanks,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22222483
Some thing screws up in the registry. If you don't want to repair install your OS, all you need to do is download and use this application to delete that bad folder:
http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/

K
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndrewLeg
ID: 31468455
What a great tool, worked like a charm, thanks.

Andrew
0