Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run cmd line from vbs

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
3,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm trying to run a command line program with a user provided switch using vbs (command with userid as switch. I have copied the problem portion of the script and several variations below.

strUserID = Inputbox("Enter USER ID","USERID","EX: LastFM")
                        If strUser = "" Then
                        WScript.Quit
                        End If

strCmdLine = "C:\Progra~1\ARPR\arw00\arw00 " & strUserID
set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run"cmd.exe /c" & strCmdLine,1,TRUE

also tried

strCmdLine = "C:\Progra~1\ARPR\arw00\arw00 "
set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run"cmd.exe /c" & strCmdLine & strUserID,1,TRUE

and also

set objShell = wscript.createObject("wscript.shell")
objShell.Run("cmd.exe /c" & "C:\Progra~1\ARPR\arw00\arw00 " & strUserID, 1, TRUE)

I been working on several long scripts for the past two weeks and this simple task (one of those 30 second scirpts) is driving me crazy...I believe my brian is done for the month!
What am I overlooking? Assigning 500 due to need not difficulty!!!
0
Comment
Question by:james_tubberville
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ysfx
ID: 21814968
You need to include chr(34) in your /c parameter:
cmd.exe /c"c:\...\program parameter"

It's probably not working correctly because it sees it as cmd.exe /cc:\...\program parameter
which then parameter is passed to cmd.exe not c:\...\program.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ysfx
ID: 21814978
WshShell.Run "cmd.exe /c" & chr(34) & strCmdLine & strUserID & chr(34),1,TRUE
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:james_tubberville
ID: 21815219
Clarification:
Program opens as follows
arw00 userid
running batch containing arw00 %username% works for a local user
The program is designed not to open in windows (database error occurs)
Using an inputbox in vbs to provide userid i need the vbs script to run as if running a command line

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ysfx
ID: 21816224
WshShell.Run will execute the program as if executed from a command line, so I don't understand your last post.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21816373
I have always been partial to the WShell.Exec() method for such things.  Why not give that a try if WshShell.Run doesn't work for you?
strServer = inputbox("Please provide the Server Name or IP Address")
 
set WShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
set objExec = WShell.Exec("ping -n 2 -w 1000 " & strServer)
strPingResults = LCase(objExec.StdOut.ReadAll)
 
wscript.echo strPingResults

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:james_tubberville
ID: 21816545
I've never had the problem with WshShell.Run not executing as it should. WShell.Exec executed the program including the switch as the database delimiter.
0