Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DB2 version for i5/OS V6R1

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Which version of DB2 is used on a System i computer with the i5/OS V6R1 Operation System? Please provide the name, version, and the URL to view the DB2 product.
0
Comment
Question by:mbevilacqua
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 2000 total points
ID: 21814795

Since DB2 is "built-in" to the operating system, then if you have i5/OS V6R1, then you automatically have DB2 for i version 6.1.

http://www-1.ibm.com/servers/eserver/iseries/db2/

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 21814831

Analogously, if you have an operating system level of V5R3, you automatically have version 5.3 of DB2.

etc .. etc

-- DaveSlash
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbevilacqua
ID: 21815018
Ah, that clears it up nicely, thank you Dave. Is there a SQL query that can be run to obtain the OS/DB2 version once a JDBC connection is established?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 21815306

Hmmm ... that's a good question. I know how to get that data from the operating system command-line, but I don't know how to get it from a SQL query.  It probably exists, but I'm not aware of where to get it.

If I absolutely had to get it that way, I'd have someone on the operating system side generate the data for me. Then, I could query the generated data.

e.g. from OS/400 command-line, you could do:

DSPPTF OUTPUT(*OUTFILE) OUTFILE(MyLibrary/AllPtfs)

Then, from SQL, you'd do:

SELECT distinct SCXPFV      
FROM   MyLibrary/AllPtfs

SYSTEM RELEASE
----------------------
050300

This corresponds to V5R3 of i5/OS and therefore v5.3 of DB2.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 21816629
Try the following query:

GET DIAGNOSTICS DB2_PRODUCT_ID

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp?topic=/db2/rbafzmstgetdiag2.htm

Format of the returned Product_ID is documented in the DB for i5/DB2 SQL Reference:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/topic/db2/rbafzmst.pdf





0