Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of Office Reply only works inside office

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

We are using SBS 2003 with Exchange. We also have GFI Mail Essentials.

Users can setup their out of office replies via the Out of Office Assistant without any problems. They are able to turn on the OOF replies.

The problem is that only the users that are inside the Exchange organization actually get the OOF reply. If someone outside the office sends to the email, NO OOF reply is generated.

Any thoughs on this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cepolly
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 21814820
have you checked the global setting to see if OOF is enabled for internet?http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821899
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21814848
This is by design - it confirms/attracts spam to send OOF to the internet - the above link will show how to enable it - at your own risk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cepolly
ID: 31468474
Thanks for the fast response. I don't even remember when this was turned off or why. It had to be turned off because it did work at one time.

Anyway thanks again. That fixed it.
0