Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to keep the auto fill feature in outlook? Even after deleting and creating a new account. I find that this feature goes away and am not sure even if there is a way to get it back?

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to keep the auto fill feature in outlook? -Even after deleting and creating a new account. I find that this feature goes away and am not sure even if there is a way to get it back?
Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:JVAINC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21814850
Hello JVAINC,

The names are kept in a NK2 file.  With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 and copy the file before deleting the account.  Copy the file to the new account and put it in the same folder of new account.

.NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:JVAINC
ID: 21814866
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21814875
Yes,

This information is separate form the contacts and is stored in a cache file named after the outlook profile(ex. outlook.nk2)

The file is typically located at (%userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook)

Simply rename this file to the name of the new outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:raptorjb007
ID: 21814880
Oh drat, he types faster!
0