[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automaticaly update Active Directory based on an intranet webpage (500pts)

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
First off let me say that this is not a problem that we are experiencing but a project that we would like to implement. First off a little background is necessary.

Aside from running Win2k3/AD we have a program that pulls information from Active Directory in order to create our email signatures automatically. For those interested the product is Policy Patrol from RedEarth Software.

What we would like to do is have some sort of webpage on our intranet site that would allow the users to view and modify some of their information that is stored in AD. We would lock down certain fields so that they couldnt change their title, manager, etc. This would mainly be for updating their contact information, firstname, lastname, telephone numbers, addresses, etc.

Obviously this would require some type of authentication to ensure that the users dont change other peoples information, that is not really what I am interested. I am interested to know if anyone out there has done somthing along these lines and how you do it. Was it a completely custom build or is there some third party tool.

Basically I am looking for ideas, suggestions, reccomendations, warnings on this project.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Daly
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1000 total points
ID: 21814949
One of my client uses a third party tool and it works well for them. Download and try the trial version:
http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/ad-manager/index.html

K
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 21815016
Directory Update.  Cheap, web-based, works well: http://www.directory-update.com/
0