Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN ISSUE.

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-18
My LAN IP range is , 10.200.0.0 / 16
I have Cisco 2811 Integrated Service Router which I configured for VPN connections.
When a User connects, he gets the IP from the range 10.201.0.0 / 16  ( This is what I gave in Pool )
I have a couple of Servers, One is running HP-UX , the other Windows.
IP Address for these Servers are 10.200.12.1  ,  10.200.12.3   respectively ( Mask is same 16 )

I have created Appropriate ACLs to allow VPN Users to connect these Servers.
Users are able to access the Servers with out any problem.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Now let me explain the Requirement ...  I have bought a Software from one company, which they need to access the above mentioned Servers from their Office to configure those remotely.
I have given them VPN access to connect our Network. But the problem is , Their LAN is also from the same Range 10.200.0.0 / 16  ( My bad luck ) ...  
So, they are not able to connect our Servers with VPN.

What should I do to allow them to access my Servers.  ?

Any help will be much appreciated.

Manu
0
Comment
Question by:manu4u
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21814917
The only thing that I can think of is that someone may have to change their subnet...or you allow access to them via the internet...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 21814961
What I am thinking is ,

Can I make use of  natting , for example,

192.168.240.100  , is natted to  one of my Server 10.200.12.1

I mean, from the Remote Company, After connected to our Network with VPN Client,    they should be able to  use VNC to connect  IP 192.168.240.100  , and my Router identifies it and Nat it to our Internal Server IP.

Is it possible? ..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21815027
hmmm that might rock in essence you would be double natting...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 21819325
Unfortunately there is no way I can change the Subnet either side.
I am still looking for any useful comments / reply
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 21819467
While searching for a solution to this issue, I found the following thread,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/VPN/Q_22103656.html 

and it seems an impossible task which I am facing.

Can Irmoore / Robwill or  Rajesh  can confirm that it is impossible ? ...

Waiting for your confirmation experts
Manu
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1500 total points
ID: 21819613
It should be possible.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/prod_configuration_examples_list.html#anchor10

The link above shows some of the nat configurations. Take a look and see if you get what you want.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 21819718
Thanks Rajesh ,

I just figured out that NATTing can do the job, I did the following,

ip nat inside source static network 10.200.0.67 192.168.240.100 /32 route-map SDM_RMAP_2
ip nat inside source static network 10.200.12.27 192.168.240.101 /32 route-map SDM_RMAP_3
ip nat inside source static network 10.200.12.53 192.168.240.102 /32 route-map SDM_RMAP_5
ip nat inside source static network 10.200.12.54 192.168.240.103 /32 route-map SDM_RMAP_7
ip nat inside source static network 10.200.12.28 192.168.240.104 /32 route-map SDM_RMAP_9
ip nat inside source static network 10.200.12.29 192.168.240.105 /32 route-map SDM_RMAP_11

And it worked like a charm .....

Thanks to everyone,
Manu
0