Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete public folder calendar entries set up by deleted user

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-29
Hi

We are using Exchange 2003 Sp2, Outlook 2003 and 2007 clients.

We have some calendars set up as public folders that various people can access. One of our users (UserA) created several entries but then left, and her account was deleted.

Another user (UserB) is trying to delete those entries, but cannot. UserB has Editor permissions on the Public Folder, but it says that she doesn't have rights to do this. She can create and delete her own entries fine.

Does anyone know how to get round this? UserA may still have Editor rights on the PF in a way, since there are some SID's I can see in the permissions list which indicates her permissions weren't removed before the account was deleted.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21815178
have you tried setting up owner permissions on the PF?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 1500 total points
ID: 21815206
As the administrator of Exchange you should be able to delete those entries.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 21822910
Hi and thanks for the comments.

Nope, I set up the user in question as an owner of the PF, but she still can't delete them.

Because there are quite a few, and we may encounter this issue again, I would prefer for a user to be able to delete these entries than get myself involved...although I guess I may have to as a last resort.

Any other ideas?
0