Solved

Kmixer.sys problems

Posted on 2008-06-18
14
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am having issues with multiple laptops blue screening and shutting down.  After reviewing the dump logs I find kmixer.sys and the same bug check code to be the same.  Any ideas.

----- 32 bit Kernel Mini Dump Analysis

DUMP_HEADER32:
MajorVersion        0000000f
MinorVersion        00000a28
DirectoryTableBase  06c40020
PfnDataBase         810a6000
PsLoadedModuleList  8055c700
PsActiveProcessHead 805627b8
MachineImageType    0000014c
NumberProcessors    00000002
BugCheckCode        1000007e
BugCheckParameter1  c0000005
BugCheckParameter2  80539b13
BugCheckParameter3  a0de9b6c
BugCheckParameter4  a0de9868
PaeEnabled          00000001
KdDebuggerDataBlock 8054c2e0
MiniDumpFields      00000dff

TRIAGE_DUMP32:
ServicePackBuild      00000200
SizeOfDump            00010000
ValidOffset           0000fffc
ContextOffset         00000320
ExceptionOffset       000007d0
MmOffset              00001068
UnloadedDriversOffset 000010a0
PrcbOffset            00001878
ProcessOffset         000024c8
ThreadOffset          00002728
CallStackOffset       00002980
SizeOfCallStack       00000430
DriverListOffset      00003040
DriverCount           00000093
StringPoolOffset      00005be8
StringPoolSize        00001458
BrokenDriverOffset    00000000
TriageOptions         00000041
TopOfStack            a0de9bd0
DebuggerDataOffset    00002db0
DebuggerDataSize      00000290
DataBlocksOffset      00007040
DataBlocksCount       00000004


Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 2) MP (2 procs) Free x

Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055c700
Debug session time: Wed Jun 18 08:08:52 2008
System Uptime: 1 days 0:04:49
start    end        module name
804d7000 806e2000   nt             Checksum: 001F873F  Timestamp: W
38:53 2007 (45E53F9D)

Unloaded modules:
9e6a9000 9e6d4000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e6a9000 9e6d4000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e6a9000 9e6d4000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e6a9000 9e6d4000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e6a9000 9e6d4000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e6a9000 9e6d4000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e6a9000 9e6d4000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e707000 9e732000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
a6c25000 a6c29000   Dot4Prt.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000
a5187000 a51ba000   Dot4.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
a685a000 a6860000   dot4usb.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000
9e707000 9e732000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e707000 9e732000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e707000 9e732000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e707000 9e732000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e6f6000 9e721000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e707000 9e732000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e707000 9e732000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e707000 9e732000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9e707000 9e732000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
9f4cc000 9f4f7000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
a076e000 a0799000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
a5c51000 a5c52000   drmkaud.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000
f776d000 f777a000   DMusic.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
a0aea000 a0af8000   swmidi.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
a0799000 a07bc000   aec.sys     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
a6db5000 a6db7000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (0000000
a5abe000 a5ac9000   imapi.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
a7597000 a759c000   Cdaudio.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000
a6ca9000 a6cac000   Sfloppy.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000
a759f000 a75a4000   Flpydisk.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (0000000
a75a7000 a75ae000   Fdc.SYS     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
0
Comment
Question by:ghealdan
  • 6
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21815052
kmixer = kernel mode audio mixer (supplied by microsoft)

I would assume you have corrupted/incorrect audio drivers. Check the laptop manufacturer's website for updated drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghealdan
ID: 21815798
I thought of that, it is just odd that we all of a sudden are getting the issue.  Must have been an update possibly that caused it.  We will try the driver route and see what it does.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21816731
Can you paste the latest dump(s) in the "Attach File" box please.  Then using windbg we can hopefully find the driver culprit or other cause of the crash.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghealdan
ID: 21817573
There you go.  I have pulled the dumps from multiple machines and they are all in this boat.
Mini061808-01.dmp.txt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21817718
Did a quick first check using WinDBG and the stfsfd+0x59f4 entry appears to be the culprit!

stdsb.sys is listed as a Port Function Driver.

Details>http://www.runscanner.net/files/sys/stdsb/stdsb.sys.aspx

The problem could also be caused by virus or Malware.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21817773
Sorry, "stdsb.sys is listed as a Port Function Driver" should have read>

stfsfd.sys is listed as a Senforce File System Filter Driver - ESS - Senforce Technologies, Inc.

Details>http://www.runscanner.net/files/sys/stfsfd/stfsfd.sys.aspx

Does that make more sense?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghealdan
ID: 21821681
I found that also when running windgb.  I have submitted the incident to Novell for analysis.  I will update when I find out more.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21822931
Ok, thanks for the update ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghealdan
ID: 21858762
After speaking with Novell it turns out to be a flaw in the Zenworks Endpoint Security product with regards to the reporting feature.  Turning it off is the work around or upgrading to v3.5.117.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 250 total points
ID: 21859104
Information for the Moderator:

Well, it does seem rather unusual that the Asker has requested that his/her comment be accepted, after i had analysed the asker's minidump and stated that>
<quote>  stfsfd.sys is listed as a Senforce File System Filter Driver - ESS - Senforce Technologies, Inc.  
Details>http://www.runscanner.net/files/sys/stfsfd/stfsfd.sys.aspx   <unquote>

The Asker then inferred that he/she had found the same, effectively agreeing with me!!
<quote> I found that also when running windgb. I have submitted the incident to Novell for analysis <unquote>

Information on the two Company names>
"Senforce Joins Novell":
http://www.senforce.com/

Yes, true, it wasn't actually Jonvee who submitted the incident to Novell for analysis, but i would assume that this is normal.  
Or , am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghealdan
ID: 21859150
I am ok with Jonvee getting the credit, I found the same results using windb and worked with Novell to pin it down but Jonvee did help.  Sorry not trying to not give credit where it is due.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21892010
@ Computer101     Thank you.

@  ghealdan   Thanks!    Most of us enjoy helping others & i guess after setting up our Systems and giving our time for free, we all look for just a little recognition for our efforts.  I'm grateful that you saw it this way, and i would be happy to help out again, any time!     Jonvee.
0