Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grant access to the domain folders local comp accaunt

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi
I need direccion\ernesto (local accaunt)  grant access to admin some files and folders of the domanin ingenieria.corp

how do i be able to grant permision to my file server to a local machin accaunt?

thank you
edo

0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21814999
net use \\server\share /user:username password
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21815020
Also, you can go to map a network drive then click the connect with a different username. Local machine account must be on the file server and the file server can't be a DC.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21815022
add on /persistent:yes  and as long as you are running XP Professional, it will save this setting. So use this:

net use \\server\share /user:username password /persistent:yes
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21815036
Oh yea I forgot to add that you must make a user on the domain with identical username/password, and grant that use the rights
0