Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Patching Unix/Linux servers

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
What solutions are the best when patching a large number of Unix/Linux servers?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21815101
you may have your own patch server
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21816462
If you are looking after a large number of similar servers, you should aim to keep the patch levels the same on the servers.

Typically you would apply the patches to your dev/test systems and then to your production systems.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eager earned 2000 total points
ID: 21823200
What Linux/Unix versions are you running?

For systems which use RPM, like Fedora, Red Hat, or CentOS, you might set up your own YUM server which has patches you want to have installed on all systems.  You can install a cron script which will update the servers from your YUM server.

The same thing can be done with APT servers.  
0