Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create an image and save it in a directory using php

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I created a file tstimg.php using following php script ( please see code snippet) . the code produces a final image and I want to save this final image as a new image in a directory.
copy() function kind of thing does not work.
// File name tstimg.php
// code starts now 
<?php
session_start();
$filename="blank.jpg";
$filename2="1.jpg";
$filename3="2.jpg";
$img_src=imagecreatefromjpeg($filename);
$img_src2=imagecreatefromjpeg($filename2);
$img_src3=imagecreatefromjpeg($filename3);
 
imagecopy($img_src, $img_src2, 15, 17, 0, 0, 200, 65);
imagecopy($img_src, $img_src3, 15, 82, 0, 0, 200, 150);
// how to save final image on server and how to upload 1.jpg ,2.jpg from PC to server
header ("Content-type: image/jpeg");
 
imagejpeg($img_src);
imagedestroy($img_src);
imagedestroy($img_src2);
imagedestroy($img_src3);
?>
// code ends

Open in new window

blank.jpg
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:amitbravo
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ncoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21815252


Change the line to:

imagejpeg($img_src,'location/to/save/file.jpg');

See below:
// File name tstimg.php
// code starts now 
<?php
session_start();
$filename="blank.jpg";
$filename2="1.jpg";
$filename3="2.jpg";
$img_src=imagecreatefromjpeg($filename);
$img_src2=imagecreatefromjpeg($filename2);
$img_src3=imagecreatefromjpeg($filename3);
 
imagecopy($img_src, $img_src2, 15, 17, 0, 0, 200, 65);
imagecopy($img_src, $img_src3, 15, 82, 0, 0, 200, 150);
// how to save final image on server and how to upload 1.jpg ,2.jpg from PC to server
//header ("Content-type: image/jpeg");
 
imagejpeg($img_src,'location/to/save/file.jpg');
imagedestroy($img_src);
imagedestroy($img_src2);
imagedestroy($img_src3);
?>
// code ends

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 21815262
provide a path to imagejpeg($img_src);

imagejpeg($img_src,"C:\images\image.jpg");

http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.imagejpeg.php
0