Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why do I receive "WMS Idle' whenever shut down

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When shutting down my desktop, I receive the following message: "End Program - WMS Idle". I then need to click on that in order to continue shutting down.
0
Comment
Question by:mahpal
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sadburger earned 500 total points
ID: 21815227
Do you have Nero Essentials installed? This is a fairly common occurrence related to that program. One possible solution is to run "msconfig" and disable NMBgMonitor -- this is a non-critical component of Nero and should not effect operation of the program.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21815256
Here's a MS KB for this specifically:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921113
0