Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compress database

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I had a user with a 30GB Mailbox.  My priv1.edb was 55GB.  I deleted the AD account for the user and then Purged the mailbox.  It had a red X next to the mailbox name in System Manager.

Then I stopped all Exchange services and ran:

C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA>..\bin\eseutil /d priv1.edb

It ran most of the night.  However when it was done the priv1.edb was still 55GB.

How can I shrink the size of the priv1.edb?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:SoftBlueIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 21815218
it does not work that way.
after the mailbox has a red x, you also need to right click on it and then purge it
after that the online maintenance runs and marks the space as white space
once that has been done, you can run an offline defrag using the above command to defrag the DB and get the disk space back.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 1000 total points
ID: 21818545
If you have Deleted Mailbox Retention on - that will also slow things down.

Set deleted mailbox retention to zero, wait till the next day, check for event 1221 in the event logs before you run ESEUtil and you will see if it is worthwhile
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:laks
ID: 23723992
I found that I had to go in and DISMOUNT the database stores first, then I could run the command ""c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA>..\bin\eseutil /d priv1.edb"".

I also had to put "quotes" around spaces if I had Mail Store 2.edb for "Mail Store 2.edb" for it to run.
0