Solved

Sybase Replication - Failed to start network listeners

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
3,286 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi -

I installed and configured Sybase Replication Server 12.5. When I attempt to start it, the log file shows the following:

I. 2008/06/18 08:58:46. Server using Open Server version Sybase Server-Library/12.5.1/P-EBF12522-12521 ESD #8/DRV.12.5.1
.3/Linux Intel/Linux 2.4.18-18.7.xsmp i686/BUILD1251-041/OPT/Sun Apr 10 19:04:47 2005
I. 2008/06/18 08:58:46. Server using Open Client version Sybase Client-Library/12.5.1/P-EBF12521 ESD #8/DRV.12.5.1.3/Lin
ux Intel/Linux 2.4.18-18.7.xsmp i686/BUILD1251-041/OPT/Sun Apr 10 19:04:04 2005
F. 2008/06/18 08:58:46. FATAL ERROR #1030 GLOBAL RS(GLOBAL RS) - /errhand.c(730)
        Open Server error: Error: 16029, State: 0, Severity 20 -- 'Failed to start any network listeners'.
T. 2008/06/18 08:58:47. (-1): Exiting due to a fatal error

I have sybase ASE on port 4100 and sybase replication server on 6100 so there is not conflict in ports. I dont believe anything else is running on 6100 unless I somehow started part of the replication during configuration by accident.

Any ideas?
1
Comment
Question by:FMCP
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 300 total points
ID: 21818079
These are very general error messages. So you need to check a few things.

netstat -a | grep 6100

This shows you whether 6100 has already being used.

Also there might be a problem with interfaces file, access issue, corrupt file or something else.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Woodhouse
Joe Woodhouse earned 200 total points
ID: 21818410
Seconding alpmoon's comments, check the environment. If you've install Rep Server into a different directory from ASE, it will need its own environment variables. Easiest to do this using a completely separate operating system account.

ie. make sure there is an interfaces file with entries for the Rep Server (and it's RSSD ASE, if you're using RSSD rather than ERSSD) in the directory where it thinks $SYBASE lives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMCP
ID: 21824055
Thanks guys - making sure 6100 was clear got me past that problem. However I am having some issues setting up the replication itself. I'm trying to do it via RS_INIT - but that does not seem  to get me where I need to be. I have everything configured and the server is up - I just need to set up which databases are being replicated and what server it is being replicated to. Where is this done on the command line? I'm not really familiar with the command line tools. I wanted to use the Java Sybase Central application but I dont seem to have the plugin required for it to setup a replication environment. Do you guys know of any links to documents that detail the command line process for setting up what databases get replicated and where they get replicated to?

Thanks for any help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMCP
ID: 21825783
I seem to have solved most of my problems. One question left. I get to the very end of the configuration for the replication and get:

SA permission is required to execute command.

I have the sa info in there for both the ASE servers (the one im replicating from and the one Im replicating to) so I assume its talking about the replication server? How do I go about changing the sa password for the replication server - I dont recall putting one in in the configuration of the server.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 21827039
You can set sa password by using alter user command:

alter user user
set password new_passwd

If you need to see passwords, they are in rs_users table in RSSD database. By default they are not encrypted.
0