Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA Page Cannot Be Displayed

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
I have 3 stand alone exchange servers in my environment. I have 1 server that I want to use for webmail. Ex Server1, at mail.domain.com/exchange   When users whos mailboxes are on Server1 logon - it works just fine.

When users who's mailboxes are on Server2 or Server3 logon they get "Page Cannot Be Displayed".

If Users on Server2 or Server3 go directly to server2/exchange  or server3/exchange they can logon and access email via OWA with no problems.

So my question is why can users only logon via OWA to the server where their mailbox is located, and how do I correct this? These servers are not behind a firewall for (testing purposes)
0
Comment
Question by:ryancaudill
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ryancaudill
ID: 21815457
To simplify,  Users are only able to access thier mailbox via OWA if they logon via OWA to the server where their mailbox is located.  How do I correct this so that users can logon to the main server running OWA  mail.domain.com- even if their mailbox is on another exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:algol_luna
ID: 21817556
Is OWA this server a front end or back end serve? The best way to allow access to the users is configuring a front end server. That way they will be able to aacess their mailboxes no matter where they are located. Take a look at this page in microsoft:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124804(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryancaudill
ID: 21817951
This is not a front end / back end configuration. Just 3 stand alone exchange servers each at different offices in the same town.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 21818528
You either need a front end server to link them all, or you need to give users at each location a specific address to hit their own servers.
0