Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External USB Hard Drive issue?

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a fairly powerful system, QX6700 CPU, 4GB PC2-8500 RAM new motherboard etc etc

I have a Freecom 400GB External USB 2.0 Drive which is pluggedi n constantly for backup, however, if I forget to turn it off before a restart of my pc or booting from cold, the pc will not boot. The option to boot from USB is disabled in the BIOS. The pc will get so far, reset itself and start all over again. Turn off the external drive and everything is back to normal. The external drive has its own power supply.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:ommadawn
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 21815416
sounds like the pc is trying to detect what's on the usb ports and then rebooting. I'm not sure if there's much you can do about it. Are there any bios updates for the MB? Have you tried another usb hd or memory stick and see if it does the same thing when plugged in? If you have an eSATA port or firewire on the MB you can look into getting an external drive with those interfaces.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21816341
It is not only turn off usb boot option in bios, you should disable "boot from other device, and set boot only from hard drive". You will have to select that minimum option in boot, otherwise you have to turn off external device everytime power down machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ommadawn
ID: 21816607
this is already set, still does it. whats the point of suggesting me buying another drive with firewire?? its not exactly finding out whats wrong is it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21816654
If the problem persists, then you might have deeper issue. Buy other drive could be same issue. I think the issue is within motherboard and bios setup.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 21820147
you can try a bios upgrade - may help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 21822761
Buying a drive is a last resort, I was suggesting trying another usb device to see if it's just the Freecom drive that's causing the problem or all USB devices cause the problem. If it's all usb devices then, try my first suggestion, update your bios.
0