Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 SSL RPC over HTTPS

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
Purchased an external certificate for mail.jaguartechnologies.com which is the external name of the server on the internet and RPC over HTTPS is working great. Little problem though. The user who uses i the most sometimes sits on the inside of the network with their laptop and the internal name of the server is jagmail.jaguartechnologies.com which doesn't line up with the certificicate name.

DNS wise mail.jaguartechnologies.com does resolve properly to the jagmail server, but the name conflict is messing it up. I think there is the possibility of using it with a wildcard certificate but I heard that inhibits mobile phones from using ssl..

Any way to get Exchange/Outlook to recoginize itself as mail.jaguartechnologies.com internally even though the servername is jagmail?

0
Comment
Question by:rtlaw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 21815401
The best solution for you issue is to always have you internal clients on the LAN just point to the name of the exchange server.  And then set them up of for rps over https and put external name in there of course.  the LAN connection will always be the faster connection so when they are on the lan they will connect via the exchange server name, when they are on the outside, they will hit via your FQDN of the mail server using rpc over https...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtlaw
ID: 21817258
In this case the user has a laptop so they float inside and outside the network with the same outlook client. I

n this scenario how would you configure outlook to connect via 2 different methods?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 1000 total points
ID: 21818515
>>Any way to get Exchange/Outlook to recoginize itself as mail.jaguartechnologies.com internally even though the servername is jagmail?

That should be fine, I do it all the time.

Internally, if you ping mail.jaguartechnologies.com.au, does it resolve to the internal IP or the external one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtlaw
ID: 21821439
it does ping, but the reply back is from jagmail.jaguartechnologies.com which is the FQDN internally. The certificate is in the name of mail.jaguartechnologies.com which is the fqdn externally. Is there a way to tell the JAGMAIL server to have an ALIAS of MAIL internally? as although DNS properly routes to the server, the server name is still truely JAGMAIL and not MAIL and thus the certificate name is different from the server name so ERROR!

HELP
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21821494
It makes no difference what the server is called - you think all my servers are called "mail"?

If you can browse to mail.jt.com and it hits the correct server, that is all the certificate cares about - it is certifying that "Yes, the address you went to is the name on this certificate"

So, if you go to https://mail.jt.com/rpc - do you get a certificate prompt?  If so, why?  There will be an error (and description) clearly listed.

If you just get a login popup, then your certificate is fine
0