[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The 2038 bug

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
My curiosity recently brought me to analyse what is the exact nature of the 2038 date problem.

Well as you all probably know, it comes from the limitation in the C standard library type 'time_t' which is usually defined as a 32 bits signed integer.

The time_t type is defined by the C standard to contain "the number of seconds elapsed since January 1, 1970, 00:00:00". The C documentation says it can contain dates up to January 18, 2038, 19:14:07.

But when I calculate the number of seconds a 32 bits signed integer can contain, I come to the number 2147483647, which is 24855 days, 3 hours, 14 minutes and 7 seconds. Adding this value to January 1, 1970, 00:00:00 gives the following date: January 19, 2038, 03:14:07

So how can you explain the difference between the C documentation date and the calculated date ?
0
Comment
Question by:stsanz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 21815581
Are you sure you included all leap years correctly in your calculation?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 21815590
>> The C documentation says it can contain dates up to January 18, 2038, 19:14:07.

What timezone was that documentation for ?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 500 total points
ID: 21815662
>> January 19, 2038, 03:14:07

That's the highest UTC date/time that can be represented by a signed 32bit time_t.

>> January 18, 2038, 19:14:07

That would thus be the highest date/time in UTC-8.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:stsanz
ID: 21815674
Well I found all the explanations here :
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Year_2038_problem

Thanks for your comments
0