Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unsafe Restart log

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a machine that is being powered down manually many times a day. Is there some type of log that XP Pro records the date and time of every unsafe shut down?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 21815587
You probably won't see the time it is shutdown improperly, but you boot the system after that you should get a message in eventviewer telling you that the PC wasn't shutdown properly last time.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 21815638
An event id 6008 like this will be recorded:
Event ID: 6008
Source: Event Log
Type: Error
Description:
The previous system shutdown at <Time> on <Date> was unexpected.

The <time> in this event is not precise; this falls into a 1- or 2-minute period, IIRC.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 21815739
I knew I've seen this someplace ...
Default for the heartbeat timestamp is 1 minute in W2k3 (and I guess it applies to XP, too, but can't verify it at the moment), and 5 minutes in W2k.
Shutdown Event Tracker Tools and Settings
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/5c6e30b2-6803-418d-a7b5-e4eb79323db51033.mspx?mfr=true
0