?
Solved

Monitor not working

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My notebook boots to Windows logo and then freezes.  These issues have started after the notebook was dropped.
As the notebook is booting to Windows logo, this may be an issue with the LCD display at the time when notebook was dropped.
It works fine when connected to external monitor up untill it gets to windows logo.
The notebook stops loading to windows at this stage.
Any help on how to get this up and running again.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 21815767
The screen is not the issue.  The laptop suffered other damage during the "fall".  It would be a guess for anybody to tell you what is wrong with it.  Even to GUESS, we'd need MUCH more information.  Like: 1) step by step what it does when booting and any sounds/beeps it makes during the boot process  2)  Make and Model of Laptop
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 1000 total points
ID: 21820718
During the fall some connectors may have dislodged from their positions. A visual inspection would be good.  Since the window logo can appear on the external monitor it means the processor is working fine.
If you can get a copy of knoppix on  a CD you can run it off the CD drive. That will help determine if all your hard ware is OK.

Since you can see the window I reckon hardware is okie. You may have an issue with your display and the software.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Philonator
Philonator earned 1000 total points
ID: 21822577
I agree with asidu, I think your hardware is fine.

What I don't think is fine, it your operating system.  to me it sounds like it got all squirelled up from the fall and or you may have a faulty hard drive from it.  Try this:

Assuming it is xp.  Try taking the xp disk that came with your laptop and booting to the disk.  If you can boot to the disk, then you know the motherboard is good and the operating system is bad.  If it does load then start to go through the install as if you were putting a new copy of xp.  During that process it will prompt you something to the effect of "windows has detected a previous copy of xp, would you like to repair"  say yes.  Post back with your results.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 21822634
If you lost your hp xp disk, I have used it on a hp machine with a dell disk and a windows branded disk.  The only hic up you will run into with the non-hp disk is that is will prompt for you to enter your windows key.  I would not recommend a non-hp disk unless you know what you are doing.

Also note- this will not erase your data, it is just repairing the windows system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 21823469
It looks like it is the monitor that is the problem. I can see every thing is loading but it is very blur on the screen. I will have to get a replacement screen.
Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 31468507
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 21823489
If it is blurry then it is the monitor hardware, I was under the impression that is was getting frozen whether the external was plugged in or not.
0