Solved

Win XP Pro won't recognize USB Mass Storage

Posted on 2008-06-18
9
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-22
I have a Dell Dimension running Win XP Pro SP2.  It will no longer recognize any USB Mass Storage Devices.  I have an MP3 Player, a thum drive, and an external HD, and they all get the same error no matter what USB Connection I plug them into.  "USB Device not Recognized".  Other USB Devices are working well (Printer, mouse etc).

I've uninstalled all the USB controllers and allowed them to reinstall on a reboot.  I tried reinstalling the chipset drivers.  Both of these had no effect.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
9 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21815791
Use a powered USB Hub between the PC and the device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 21815859
I'll try to dig one up and attempt it as a troubleshooting methond, but it's really not a fix for the problem.  I'm also installing SP3 hoping it may replace usbstor.sys/inf, and maybe that will make a difference.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:1nmisri
ID: 21815874
Another option is Remove all USB devices
Go into Device Manager
Uninstall all the USB ports
Reboot
Add your USB devices 1 at a time and let the OS configure USB ports as Plug and Pray...Play
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 21815958
It is a fix to the problem if your PC's USB subsystem can't deliver enough power. USB storage devices use more power than many other USB devices, and they often use more than a PC can supply. For this reason many USB disks have an extra power input.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 21816331
Here are some possible USB solutions:

Remove all USB drivers with:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6853-RENEWUSB.zip
, let it reinstall them, delete the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" registry values from:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
, check:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925196
and the "SIMILAR PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS" section, and run:
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\WINDOWS\inf\usbstor.inf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 21817067
SP3 Had no change.  I ran both RENEWUSB.BAT and RMHIDDEV.BAT, but I did not have UpperFilters or LowerFilters in either the Key you specified or the key specified in the MS article ({4D36E980-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}).  Very strange.  I think my best option may be to do a repar install of Win XP.  
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21825979
I object. As I mentioned earlier, USB devices can have problems if with power. This isn't anything you can fix through software, as it is a hardware problem. If your hardware doesn't provide enough power the only option is to use a USB HUB that has it's own power, or in some cases you can try using another mainboard or USB controller. An XP repair will have no chance of success in such a case.
0