Solved

.jpg header image won't show up in table

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
609 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I'm building a site from a template.  There's a column, on the far right of the page, that isn't letting the image show.  What you see is a bitmapped comic book balloon type thing.  I'm trying to put a .jpeg in, but to no avail.  Why isn't it showing up?  I deleted the div tag and replaced it with a one celled table.  That's not working either.

See it at:  www.gmlighting.net - it's the index page.

Help is appreaciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Revolution9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21815707
Revolution9,

Try posting a screenshot of what you see...I'm not able to figure it out from this description.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21815715
The page looks fine in IE7 and Firefox...

Can you upload a screenshot of what you are seeing
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21815732
I see this in IE and FF
sshot.jpg
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Revolution9
ID: 21815831
it's not showing up in Firefox on a Mac, strange
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 21815932
Go to browsershots.org and test it across multiple platforms to rule out a local issue with that Mac...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21816186
Rev9,

Does this mean the image appears in the screenshots of another Mac?
0