Solved

Cannot update office 2003 and other microsoft updates as well

Posted on 2008-06-18
15
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Can any one help updates will not install on office 2003 error code 0800 70643.

I've tried all possible ways, have uninstalled reintalled and even tried to change the registry value as well, by Removing the following registry keys may reset customized user=20
settings for your Microsoft Office programs.
=20

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0=20

Tried all microsoft's update myself and I get this update cannot be applied and again get the same error error code 0800 70643.
Important -: Seems to be related to the problems I have with updating if I save the
critical updates to desktop and then try to install manually I get the
message this update cannot be applied.

Owing of this and I am having problems with the internet freezing and
not responding due to not installing the updates

Please help me if possible.

Thanks in advance.

Shiv..
0
Comment
Question by:rmallach
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bobsegrest
ID: 21821122
Hello rmallach,

What operating system are you having this problem on?

Bob Segrest
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmallach
ID: 21821515
XP SP 3
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bobsegrest
ID: 21821985
Hello rmallach,

I did some leg work and would like to suggest a few things...

First, check the Windows Update log and see if it give you any more useful information...(C:\WINDOWS\WindowsUpdate.log)

One thing that can cause this problem is an over zealous registry cleaning tool.  If the path defined for the installation files gets messed up you could see this problem.  Take a look at the following article for instructions on how to fix the registry.

   http://support.microsoft.com/?id=884298

It may be a great deal easier and certainly a lot safer to simply uninstall Office 2003, reinstall it and apply the updates.

Bob Segrest, PMP
MCITP, Microsoft Project Blackbelt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rmallach
ID: 21822783
Dear Bob,

Thanks for your suggestions, I've tried to uninstall and reinstall office 2003 but no luck again.

If you could pls let me know "Is it possible to install office from the Internet and activate it with my product key?

Your response will be higly appreciated.

Thanks

Shiv...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 21825046
Couple of things to check:

What userid is logged in when installing? Is it in the administrators group?

How are you doing the install -- from the console or remotely?

It should write a log file somewhere with errors in them, can you post them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmallach
ID: 21825496
Dear jimpen,

Thanks for your prompt response.

I am logged in by administrators profile.

I am sorry what do you mean by how I am installing? I've CD and installing by the same however updates are being done from the Internet, which is my main problem also. I can't update office 2003.and so any microsoft update.

where do I found these log file when it is being written?

Thanks

Shiv..

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bobsegrest earned 500 total points
ID: 21825726
Hello Shiv,

There are only two ways that I know of to download Microsoft Office without paying for the license first.

You can download Office and install it on a trial basis.  Unfortunately, only the current version (2007) is available and your license will not work with it.

Developers and IT support people with an appropriate MSDN subscription can download the kit.  However, you would already have done this if you had the appropriate subscription.

This only leaves you with a couple ways to go.  

You can call Microsoft support.  If they will help you, if they can help you, you might get it fixed.

You can try rebuilding your system from scratch.  If you do this, be sure to back everything up (a couple different ways) before starting.  Install the OS, patch it completely, then install and patch office completely.  Load other stuff after office is working.

You can take the great plunge and purchase an Office 2007 license.  If you are considering this route, you can start with the free trial download.

Keep in mind that the most probable reason you are seeing this problem is that something else installed after you installed Office screwed things up.  While it is painful and requires some experience to get right on the first pass, the system rebuild is clearly the least expensive and most likely to succeed solution.  If you are not an IT person, perhaps you might know one that could give you a hand.

Frankly, I tend to do a full reload on my primary workstation every twelve to eighteen months and I'm more careful than most about what I install and where it comes from.

Sorry I can't offer an easier solution and I hope this helps.

Bob Segrest, PMP
MCITP, Microsoft Project Blackbelt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bobsegrest
ID: 21825778
Hello Shiv,

The log file that jimpen is referring to is probably C:\WINDOWS\WindowsUpdate.log

Bob Segrest, PMP
MCITP, Microsoft Project Blackbelt
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 21825800
Most updates come in 2 flavors, Internet install and redistributable.

If you go to the http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/Search.aspx?displaylang=en page and see if you can find the redistributable version which is the whole package and you aren't relying on the internet.

Also check that your Windows Installer is 3.1

Download for that is: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=889482fc-5f56-4a38-b838-de776fd4138c&DisplayLang=en

If you open a windows explorer and type %temp% in the address bar, it should take you to where the log files are written. Look for a current date/time on the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmallach
ID: 21825803
Office 2003 pro is the edition I am using have had the edition for three
years and it worked fine have had some viruses and use avg anti virus
Office cd is an oem version supplied with the pc
All updating has been ok until around august last year and after that I
could not install updates when this present batch was released.

Normally I use nero to copy discs for my fishing business.
Tried to copy a disc using the windows disc copy software and it does not
work for some reason may be a possibility there is a file missing somewhere
on the registry but I have not been able to find any missing files

Thanks

Shiv..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 21826007
The other thing to check is if you have a firewall up and running.

We have one that looks like you downloaded/installed fine, but it will corrupt the installer because it sees exe/dll/etc files in the cabinet file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmallach
ID: 21827378
Dear Jimpen,

I am sending you the log file you asked for before pls find the same, though I've considered the facts Bob has suggested yet lets give a try atleast..


Attachment is below..


Thanks

Shiv..
windows.update.txt
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 21827457
Looking at the file I found this:
-----------------------------------------------------------
21:43:36:453       708      e18      EEHndlr      WARNING: Failed to populate ServiceStartup entries in Cache: error 0x80070002
-----------------------------------------------------------
on line 105. Doing a search popped this first on the list.
-----------------------------------------------------------
http://www.microsoft.com/communities/newsgroups/en-us/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.windowsupdate&tid=6acf0fe9-2379-48cd-812e-e46a9271cb03&p=1
-----------------------------------------------------------

Try the steps in there and see if any of it works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:txgirl06
ID: 33583223
bobsegrest his solution at the address with 884298 Id # 21821985 worked perfectly for me.  Did not have to re-install just corrected the registry as he suggested.
Thank you so much!  Worked wonders!
Very grateful!
0