[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I provide access to a new user access to an email account that others are sharing?

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have an email account that everyone shares.
It appears as a folder just like the user iinbox.
I did it before but I do not remember how I did it.
This mailbox holds all public correspondence that the company receives from outside sources or emails that are distributed to all.  The name of the email account is BDRN INFO.  All users have a copy of it on their Outlook, I need this new computer to abe able to have access to it.
0
Comment
Question by:j_rameses
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 400 total points
ID: 21815836
you need to open the properties of this account in active directory users and computers and then go into the advanced tab and then mailbox rights
over here you can configure permissions for the users so that they can access this mailbox from outlook.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 21815865
You have to edit the Mailbox Rights on the mailbox account in Active Directory. See http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/windows/mailboxrights/mailaccess.html for a procedure.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 400 total points
ID: 21815867
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 800 total points
ID: 21815891
First you have to give that user permissions to that mailbox.

Then from within that users outlook profile click > tools > email accounts.

from there select view or change existing account.
hit next
select exchange server and hit the change button to the right...
at the exchange server settings > click on the more settings button..
at the  next window hit the advanced tab
under there you will see the mailboxes window and an add button to the right of it, click the add button enter the additional mailbox name that you want to be add and hit ok all the way and the new mailbox should then be listed...

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 31468517
thank you everyone for your assistance.
0