Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What tools or softwares to monitors cisco network (vlan, LAN, WAN, VPN...) ?

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-16
Hi guys,

I have couple vlan, VPN, and LAN cisco network at my work and i'm just wondering there is any tool or software (GUI) to monitor these services ?
0
Comment
Question by:tinhnho
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cincojones
ID: 21815986
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 21816084
yes, something like that, but it costs money... Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 21816137
I'd like something for trial or free to test out first before decide to purchase a license. Thanks
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cincojones
ID: 21816162
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 21816206
Several good open source tools you can use are:

Zenoss- www.zenoss.com
Nagios - www.nagios.net
cacti - www.cactu,net

All three of these do a good job of monitoring servers and networking gear. All of them use SNMP to acomplish this. For networking gear i would lean more twords a combination of nagios and cacti over zenoss but zenoss has a simple to use GUI interface for configuration were nagios does not.

I have also hear of Nedi but have never tried it. It looks like it might help you out as well
http://www.nedi.ch/doku.php?id=about

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 21821054
Hi,

You may have a look at the below products:

HP-OpenView                                www.hp.com
JFFNMS                                             www.jffnms.org
OpenNMS                                          www.opennms.org
Nagios                                             www.nagios.org
Microsoft Operation Manager       www.microsoft.com
ZenOSS                                           www.zenoss.com
Cacti                                               www.cacti.net
MRTG                                             oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg
PRTG                                             www.paessler.com/prtg
Adventnet OP Manager                 www.adventnet.com
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer       www.adventnet.com
SolarWinds Orion                     www.solarwinds.com
Bandwidthd                               bandwidthd.sourceforge.net
Zabbix                                           www.zabbix.com
Ntop                                            www.ntop.org
CiscoWorks                               www.cisco.com
Observer                                 www.networkinstruments.com
AutoNOC                                        www.autonoc.com
IBM Tivoli                                     www.ibm.com
BigBrother                                 www.bb4.com
BigSister                                  www.bigsister.ch
Etherape                                etherape.sourceforge.net
NAV                                           metanav.uninett.no
Netdisco                                 netdisco.org
ODCNMS                                       www.odcnms.org

Have a look and select the one which suits your needs.
0