Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I print string without end of line character?

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
4,627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to write a script that print first 50 numbers separated by , without any spaces, end of line characters between number. How can I do that?
I tried to use:
print ",",
however it generates extra space between words
#!/usr/bin/python
 
for i in range(1,51):
	if i > 1:
		print ","
	print "%d" % i

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pmnox
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 21816542
Try:
#!/usr/bin/python
 
import sys
for i in range(1,51):
     if i>1:
             sys.stdout.write(',')
     print i,

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 21816578

#!/usr/bin/python
 
print ",".join(str(i) for i in range(50))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmnox
ID: 31468524
thx. I didn't know that I can use sys.stdout.write function instread of print
0