Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving the Home folders for users in Active directory

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have copied the Home folders for our active directory users to a new location.
Is there a possible way to make all the users map to the new location without changing each one from the active directory users profile?
0
Comment
Question by:haftrine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlobalStrata
ID: 21816503
Assuming that the directories you created for the users uses the User name, highlight all the users accounts and open properties.  Go to the profile Home Directory field and type \\SERVER_NAME\%USERNAME%

%USERNAME% will replace the Directory with the appropiate user name.

If the directory does not exist, AD will create it and provide the proper permissions.

Cheers,

Gladys I. Rodriguez
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 21817008
Not reasonably, no.

Assuming that everyone's pathname is in the format \\servername\%username%, download ADMODIFY.NET and make bulk modificaitons there instead of in ADUC.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ms-pro earned 375 total points
ID: 21817906
try this http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/ad-manager/active-directory-user-profile-settings.html
or use a vbs script, put it on a logon gpo.
Dim objNetwork, objFSO
Dim strDriveLetter, strUNCPath, strUser
 
On Error Resume Next
 
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objNetwork= CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
strUser =objNetwork.UserName
strUNCPath = "\\servername\profiles"
strNewName = "Home-Drive"
 
if objFSO.FolderExists(strUNCPath) then
 
  if objFSO.FolderExists(strUNCPath & "\" & strUser) then
 
  else
    objFSO.CreateFolder(strUNCPath & "\" & strUser)
  end if
end if
strDriveLetter = "H:"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive strDriveLetter, True
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive strDriveLetter,strUNCPath & "\" & strUser
Set objShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
objShell.NameSpace(strDriveLetter).Self.Name = strNewName
 
WScript.Quit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlobalStrata
ID: 21850974
The script provided does exactly the same thing that I explained above.  The problem with this is that you have no way to select the users you want to do this with.  All user profiles are changed.  

Cheers,

Gladys I. Rodriguez
0