Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services 2008 and SQL 2005 Database

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
Does anyone have advice/suggestions on setting up Reporting Services 2008 under SQL 2005 Database engine? Or should I ask, is that possible? Browsing the net only gives me new features of RS 2008, RS 2005 on SQL 2005.

Since we are into conceptualizing our Corporate Reporting site, I am keen of using RS 2008 version but still we have SQL 2005 Database in place and will probably not migrating to 2008 Database until the next 2 years :))
0
Comment
Question by:Faiga Diegel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rickchild earned 750 total points
ID: 21820278
If this did work you will be unable to use some new features.
For example running Reporting Services in Sharepoint Integration mode requires 2008 database.

Note that reports created in 2008, cannot be deployed on 2005 servers.

I guess the best option is maybe to try and set up a test server of SSRS2008, which connects to 2005 database.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Faiga Diegel
ID: 21822851
"Note that reports created in 2008, cannot be deployed on 2005 servers." -- Hmmm thanks for this note. In this case, I should just go for RS 2005.

But for sure RDLs created in 2005 version can be migrated/modified in RS 2008, right?

Thanks for your valuable insight.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rickchild
ID: 21822900
Hi, yes RS2008 will be backward compatible with your 2005 .RDL files.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Faiga Diegel
ID: 21823157
Thanks rickchild!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Medassurant
ID: 22660519
rickchild, were you able to get SSRS2008 to work using a SQL 2005 database? connecting tot he database server I'm getting a: The feature: "Using other editions of SQL Server for report data sources and/or the report server database" is not supported in this edition of Reporting Services.   I was wondering if you encountered the same issue trying your way or if using the enterprise 2008 and having either standard or developer edition 2005(not sure which) on the database server makes a difference.
0