Solved

Not able to send or receive emails to and from scbglobal.net accounts

Posted on 2008-06-18
13
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have internal employees on our email domain who cannot send or receive emails to and from external consultants who use SBCglobal.net accounts?  This just started happening and now we are receiving several calls a day about the issue.  Our domain is invent.org.  Has anyone else experienced this with SBCglobal (AT&T)?  The exchange log's show that the files are received internally or delivered externally...but they are literally no where we can find them (they are not in the user inbox, deleted items, junk mail, etc.).  If emails are hung up, where else might they be?

Thanks,
tcambier
0
Comment
Question by:teamcambier
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lundholmster
ID: 21816063
Are you using a spam filter on your server, in other words, not the outlook spam box?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:lipari
ID: 21816108
Check with SBC and ensure that they haven't for some reason added you to their blacklist (this can happen if you are sending large volumes of mail from your domain to their users). If your other external emails are going through ok then this is most likely the case. A similar instance happened to my company about 6 months ago. We contacted the ISP and they removed us from the blacklist which fixed the issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lipari
ID: 21816151
Sorry i misread this question if you are receiving them then some type of spam filter or transport rule is likely affecting the messages before they can be delivered disregard my previous comment as it would not apply in this case
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamcambier
ID: 21816287
lundholmster,

We use IronMail, and the quarantine logs do not show any mail items being quarantined inbound/outbound.  The mail items appear to have been "delivered".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lundholmster
ID: 21816320
That is weird indeed. I was thinking that they had been grey or blacklisted because of some weird reason.

Can you ask them to send an email to you and to your external email, like gmail. Then we can at least see if you will get email?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 21816356
Have you checked your DNS configuration matches everyone? Domains at AT&T will often refuse mail to be delivered unless everything is exactly correct. http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

-tigermatt
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21816362
Sorry, that should be "matches everywhere"!
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamcambier
ID: 21816393
Emails from the outside are working (yahoo, gmail).  I will check the DNS next.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lipari
ID: 21816410
to add to what tigermatt said it could be that they are enforcing spf checking. does your company have a sender policy framework established with your isp and if so is that correct if your not sure call your isp or whoever does your dns hosting and ensure the mx records and spf if any are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamcambier
ID: 21816464
lipari and tiggermatt,

All good points.  I will investigate.

tcambier
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21817393
I object - if the experts have provided workable solutions, they should receive the points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lipari
ID: 21817717
I agree with Tigermatt in fact give him all the points he provided the workable solution in the first place.
0