?
Solved

HP Designjet 430 Slow Printing

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a HP designjet 430 (E/AO-size) plotter that I'm trying to get working.  It's connected to a desktop PC running windows XP SP2 via parralel printer cable.  Plotter has 36MB of RAM which I'm told is the maximum, and was recently serviced.  I also downloaded the latest driver from HP on the PC.

When I plot an AO drawing (PDF format) my PC says preparing and the plotter "ready" light flashes.  Then nothing happens for 3 mins and 15 seconds.  After that it starts to plot and the speed is acceptable.

My question is does anyone know how to speed up the plot, ideally getting rid of the 3 min+ delay when it seems to do nothing.  Has anyone had a similar problem?

Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Cull
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 225 total points
ID: 21816336
I was able to answer a similar slow print question recently within EE using the methods listed in this link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/HP/Q_23483251.html
I hope this helps.
David
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 150 total points
ID: 21817313
I would try to find out in what end the problem is by plotting to a file and afterwards copy this file to the plotter.
HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Cull
ID: 21872437
Hi,
Thanks for your answers.  I've tried changing the spool settings with no improvement.  The delay also occurs on 2 other machines, one of which has never printed to it before and had driver installed from HP site.  I think it's a problem with the plotter itself, so will send it off for repair.
Thanks, Peter.
0