Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT- How to lock text or table on a page

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
3,734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm putting together a small 90 page book and the only program I have available is Word 2003 for Mac. I tried Scribus for Mac but it's painful as I can't copy/paste from other sources which is crucial to my project. So my question is is there a way in Word 2003 for Mac to lock text on each page so when I type/add text to a previous page the whole text after doesn't get shifted and everything gets screwed up? I tried to create a text box with table inside to keep the text aligned but the table moves when I add/delete text before or after.

This i spretty urgent so any advise/tip will be greatly apreciated
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:allyourbasearebelongtous
allyourbasearebelongtous earned 300 total points
ID: 21816343
This may help.

http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=482

Good luck with your book!

-Brian
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 300 total points
ID: 21817974
If you type text in, it has to take up some space. When there is too much text on a line, it will overflow on to the next, and when there are too many lines on a page, it will overflow on the the next page.

Word will reformat all the subsequent text to suit, observing the formatting specfications for paragraphs (indentation, keep with next, etc), font, tables etc. Pages will be renumbered automatically.

If you want some text always to be at the top of a page, you can insert a manual page break just before it.

If none of the above helps, can you be a little more specific about the problems that you are getting?

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 900 total points
ID: 21823086
Use the Table Properties dialog to position the table relative to the page and turn off the "move with text" checkbox. This won't prevent the table from moving to the next page if you add sufficient content before it, but it will let you place it in a predictable location if it does have to move.

Within the dialog, choose Text wrapping=Around, then click the Position button to get the sub dialog to specify where you want it relative to the page top left position (which is 0,0).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 22188366
Has you tried to put the content you want to lock on the header or footer ? This will prevent user to move it from the body section.
0