[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send email address has "www" in the title [shows FQDN]

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This might be quite simple, but I can't figure it out by poking around Exchange System Manager.

I have Exchange 2003 on SBS R2 which is connecting to my ISP mail server and sending/receiving mail through the POP Connector. The sent email address contains the word "www" after the @. An example:

user@www.domain.com

When people try to reply they get error messages back saying it cannot be delivered. The question is, how do I shift the www out of the email address that is being sent.
0
Comment
Question by:AdoBeebo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 400 total points
ID: 21816216
I would check you receipt update policies and make sure that there is no www in your email addresses for the domain...
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 21816277
Have you checked that the email address is correctly configured in the recipient policy?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 21816418
I think that's it. I looked in the Exchange System Manager under Recipients\Recipients Policy and there was nothing set. So I created a default policy and under SMTP for my .com domain it said @www.domain.com. I edited this value to "@domain.com" and I've sent a test email. Just waiting to see what comes back.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21816428
Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 400 total points
ID: 21816600
you will need to force an update for all your users to get the policie change, and you will also have to manually go into each one of your users and remove the old one that got added there...make sure the one without the www is not set as the reply to default.  that would be the capitalized SMTP next to the entry
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:AdoBeebo
ID: 31468542
Thanks for your help. I've split the points because peralesa's answer put me on the right track before I read tigermatt, but tigermatt had the correct solution. peralesa's final comment was also relevant and has made the difference. I think I should make that clear in case anyone else has the same problem in future. Thank you both for your time and help.
0