Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Attributes - TItle - Street Address - phone number

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Anyone know the length limitations of the fields such as streer address. zip/postal code or can point me to a document that has the length limitations on this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scusack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 2000 total points
ID: 21816445
I think that each field can be 255 chracters, and an object size is limited to 32KB per object
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlobalStrata
ID: 21816455
Have you checked the class definition? http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms675090(VS.85).aspx
For attributes with numeric syntax the range specifies the minimum and maximum value. For attributes with string syntax the range specifies the minimum and maximum size, in characters. For attributes with binary syntax, the range specifies the number of bytes.

Cheers,

Gladys I. Rodriguez
0
 

Author Comment

by:scusack
ID: 21816862
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21816909
no problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlobalStrata
ID: 21850996
Each field has individual sizes.  If you look at the documentation provided above, the limit for address is 1024 and the postal code is 40.

Cheers,

Gladys I. Rodriguez
0