?
Solved

SQL - determine if a given number does not lie within any range of numbers within a set of ranges

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there an easy way to determine if a given integer is not within a set of ranges of integers?  I have a table - tblRange with columns intStart and intEnd.  Each record in tblRange consists of records similar to this: intStart = 5, intEnd = 10; intStart = 1, intEnd = 6; intStart = 11, intEnd = 20, etc.  For each record, intStart is always >= intEnd and intStart >= 0.  Given n, how can determine if n does not lie within (inclusive) any of tblRange's records ranges?
0
Comment
Question by:crayola3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MoreHeroic
ID: 21816472
SELECT *
FROM tblRange
WHERE n > intStart AND n < intEnd

If records are returned n is in that record's range.  if no records are returned it lies outside all the ranges.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MoreHeroic earned 280 total points
ID: 21816480
Ah, I see inclusive, sorry:

SELECT *
FROM tblRange
WHERE n >= intStart AND n <= intEnd
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 220 total points
ID: 21816743
   "intStart is always >= intEnd and intStart >= 0"

is that an error?

from your examples  intStart < intEnd.  not >=

can intStart be greater than intEnd?  can they be equal?
0