Solved

Cannot open any files in directory as administrator

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a directory which has had restricted access for a single group.

I occasionally need to access files in this directory for support purposes, and in the past simply used to give myself full control of the folder and all its child objects, retrieve the file needed, then when the work was done remove myself from the permissions.  (Bit daft if you ask me, but it demonstrated that I am not going to nosey around that particular directory without express permission).

However, I've been on maternity leave, our Network admin has recently left (under a bit of a cloud) and this no longer works.  I can view files in the directory and appear to have the permissions at the folder level, but cannot view permissions at document level.  

I have ensured that the child objects are inheriting the permissions from the parent, but there seems to be something else going on

When I attempt to open an excel document I get the message  "excel cannot open file document may be read only or encrypted"  and word gives the message "word cannot open the document.  User does not have access privileges"

I suspect that the old network admin has done something to lock down these files without letting me know, but what has he done and how can I remove it?

I have domain admin privileges and can log on anywhere on the network as administrator
0
Comment
Question by:MYOB3
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
Comment Utility
Login as the network admin to whatever machine hosts the files and exam the securities there. Look under the advanced tab for the advanced permissions because there could be a special permission to deny someone access to the files that is overriding the other permissions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gssc1414
Comment Utility
Have you verified that the folder / files are not encrypted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MYOB3
Comment Utility
When I log in as administrator on the server hosting the files and look at the properties and try to look at the permissions I am given the Security message "You do not have the permissions to view or edit settings <<file>> but you can take ownership and change auditing settings"

The files themselves are not encrypted as, if someone who has access to them emails them to me, I can open them just fine.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gssc1414 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This sounds like a cut and dry NTFS permission problem. If you logged into the DC as the admin, take ownership of the files / folder and re-assign the appropriate permissions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MYOB3
Comment Utility
Thanks, it really was that simple!  
0