Solved

Will not accept more than 1GB RAM??

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm a tech repair and have stumpled upon a problem I havent seen before.
It is probably just the laptop that has a faulty motherboard but Im asking anyway.

The problem is that the laptop has one 1GB DDR2 SODIMM Kingston RAM and the client wants to upgrade it to 2GB.
However when I put another 1GB RAM in the computer starts and shows the bios startscreen for 1-3 seconds and then restarts over and over again.
Nothing is wrong with the RAMs (have tested with many).
I have tried these configurations: (none worked)
2x 1GB
1x 1GB + 512MB
1x 2GB

It doesnt seem to be that one RAM socket is bad, have tried the 1GB ram in both socked, works fine.

Any help appreciated.

Laptop info:
Toshiba Satellite Pro A100'
Intel Celeron M 1.4GHz
1x 1GB DDR2 Kingston RAM
Windows XP Professional
0
Comment
Question by:cybergenie
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 166 total points
ID: 21816574
are both ram sticks exactly the same brand, model, speed, and the such?  I would start there, and two can the board actually take 2 gb of ram?  When you inserted the new ram have you booted into the BIOS to check configuration there?

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
ID: 21816616
According to the following site, that PC only supports RAM with a specific chip type:

http://www.4allmemory.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.memorySearch&model_id=60821
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 168 total points
ID: 21816640
Is this the exact system you are using?:
http://crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=Satellite%20A100-S8111TD%20(Intel%20Celeron%20M%20Processors)

If it is, the site says it takes 2 X 1GB sticks as the maximum
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21816655
And I agree with rindi
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybergenie
ID: 21837069
Hi and thanks for your comments.

Firstly I only tried with DDR2 SODIMM 800MHz RAM. (and yes they were exactly the same type)

I have since then tried with all the lower (speed) types of DDR2.

Tried BIOS update and so on.

The computer won't startup for long enough to let me go into BIOS.

I'm sure there is something wrong with the motherboard so I will close this thread now and share the points.
0